Personal Minimums: Difference between revisions

From Ian's Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(Created page with "These values come from the AOPA Air Safety Institute [https://www.aopa.org/-/media/Files/AOPA/Home/Pilot-Resources/Personal-Mins-Contracts/Personal-Minimums-Contract-VFR.pdf V...")
 
No edit summary
 
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
These values come from the AOPA Air Safety Institute [https://www.aopa.org/-/media/Files/AOPA/Home/Pilot-Resources/Personal-Mins-Contracts/Personal-Minimums-Contract-VFR.pdf VFR Pilot Personal Minimums Contract]. They were last updated 2019-09-01.
These values come from the AOPA Air Safety Institute [https://www.aopa.org/-/media/Files/AOPA/Home/Pilot-Resources/Personal-Mins-Contracts/Personal-Minimums-Contract-VFR.pdf VFR Pilot Personal Minimums Contract]. They were '''last updated 2019-09-01'''.


== Pilot ==
== Pilot ==
Line 44: Line 44:


== Weather ==
== Weather ==
See also: [[Weather]]


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
Line 58: Line 60:
|10 kt
|10 kt
|-
|-
|Min. ceiling
|Min. ceiling (ft AGL)
|
|
{|class="wikitable"
{|class="wikitable"
!ft AGL
!
!Distance
!Day
!Day
!Night
!Night
|-
|-
!Pattern
!Pattern
|<5 nm
|1600
|1600
|3000
|3000
|-
|-
!Local
!Local
|<50 nm
|3000
|3000
|5000
|5000
|-
|-
!Cross country
!Cross country
|>50 nm
|4000
|4000
|5000
|5000
Line 79: Line 85:
|-
|-
|Min. visibility
|Min. visibility
|Day 5 mi; night 10 mi
|
{|class="wikitable"
!Day
!Night
|-
|5 mi
|10 mi
|}
|}
|}


Line 99: Line 112:
== Aircraft ==
== Aircraft ==


{| class="wikitable"
{|class="wikitable"
|+Minimum Fuel Reserves
!Limitation
|-
!Day
!Day
!Night
!Night
|-
|-
|Min. Fuel Reserves
|1:00 hr
|1:00 hr
|1:30 hr
|1:30 hr

Latest revision as of 10:03, 10 October 2021

These values come from the AOPA Air Safety Institute VFR Pilot Personal Minimums Contract. They were last updated 2019-09-01.

Pilot

Limitation Last 30 days Last 90 days
Min. hours 3
Min. hours in type 3
Min landings 1
Night hours (if flying at night) 1 3

✓ VFR into IMC training completed within last 12 months ✓ Min. recurrent training completed: 12 months

At a minimum, my overall wellness should be:

Adequate OK Well Very well

Weather

See also: Weather

Limitation Value
Max. wind velocity 20 kt
Max. gust factor 10 kt
Max. crosswind 10 kt
Min. ceiling (ft AGL)
Distance Day Night
Pattern <5 nm 1600 3000
Local <50 nm 3000 5000
Cross country >50 nm 4000 5000
Min. visibility
Day Night
5 mi 10 mi

Airport

Limitation Value
Runway min. length 3000 ft
Runway min. width 50 ft

For every 1,000 ft increase in density altitude, add 50% to POH takeoff/landing distance over a 50-foot obstacle

Aircraft

Limitation Day Night
Min. Fuel Reserves 1:00 hr 1:30 hr

✓ Night flight in single-engine aircraft

Limitation: No mountainous terrain

I will

✓ Only fly when I am proficient with the aircraft limitations, performance, normal and emergency procedures, systems, and avionics.
✓ Use precautions when transitioning to different aircraft/avionics/systems.
✓ Consider the risks of flying over mountainous terrain.
✓ Fly with a current GPS database, charts (or EFB), and a backup (as required).
✓ Consider increasing my personal minimums if friends and family are on board.
✓ Always get a recorded FAA weather briefing and file/activate a flight plan for flights away from home base.
✓ Fly with a qualified or CFI (or postpone the flight) if my personal minimums are not met.